Policies and terms & conditions

Privacy Policy

Centenary Lakes Sports Club is committed to the privacy of your personal information such as your name, address etc. supplied by you in your interaction with the club under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The club will use the information to offer its facilities and services to you. The club will only collect your personal information that is necessary for it to meet or fulfill its activities and functions. The club will seek your consent before releasing your personal information, where lawful and practicable and will only disclose your personal information to a third party and for secondary purposes to the extent provided by the Privacy Act. The club will put in place appropriate measure to safeguard your personal information. You have the right to know what type of information is held about you by the club and also the right to access and correct your personal information. Centenary Lakes Sports Club has a copy of our privacy policy available on request at the foyer.

Centenary Lakes Sports Club uses cookies to allow you to maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Centenary Lakes  Sports Club only last while you’re browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer but otherwise, it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

Shipping and Delivery Policy

We deliver products Australia wide using Australia Post. Shipping costs apply to all items other than membership or event tickets, with costs calculated based on the number and type of items purchased. When selecting the shipping method you will have 3 choices; standard post, registered post or express post. Please note that Caboolture Sports Club will not be liable for the loss of any goods in transit, unless the registered post option has been selected.

All effort is taken to dispatch orders within 2 business days unless stock is unavailable. If items are required to be ordered, you will be advised via email. Shipping times are estimated at between 3-7 business days depending on your location within Australia.

Centenary Lakes Sports Club ships goods Australia wide, however at this time we do not accept international orders through our website.

Pricing Policy

All of our prices are in Australian dollars (AUD) and include GST (Goods and services tax). Product prices are regularly updated when price changes are received from our suppliers. If you find a cheaper advertised price somewhere else, email or phone us with the details of the supplier together with prices of the product required and we will endeavour to provide you with a more competitive price.

Customer Service Policy

Centenary Lakes Sports Club is committed to providing exceptional customer service and quality products. We endeavour to make sure that all products listed on our website are currently in stock and pricing is true and correct. Standard delivery timeframes are between 3-10 business days; in the event that an ordered item is not available or we are unable to fulfil your order we will notify you within 2 business days to arrange an agreeable alternative item, a backorder or a full refund.

Refund Policy

Please choose carefully. We do not normally give refunds if you simply change your mind or make a wrong decision. You can choose between a refund, exchange or credit where goods are faulty, have been wrongly described, are different to the product purchased on the website or don’t perform as advertised.

Security Policy

When purchasing from Centenary Lakes Sports Club your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us via email [email protected] or phone (+617) 5498 9112.

 

Sign up for our newsletter

close

Visit us

expand

16 Stringfellow Road,
Caboolture QLD 4510

Directions Our location

Get in touch

expand
close